Project/Area Number |
23531095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Okayama University (2012-2014) Kurashiki Sakuyo University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Osamu 岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50310850)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 保育者 / 実践の質保証 / アイデンティティ / 縦断研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the significant tasks of childcare workers is to assist children in their social development. In addition to acquiring expert knowledge/skills, the facilitation of training and support for promoting the self-development of childcare workers is indispensable. Such measures will then guarantee the quality of their childcare practice. Thus, this study first examines the formation process of the identities specific to childcare workers through a long-term longitudinal survey spanning the training stage, the first posting stage, and the veteran stage. Next, the relationship between identity formation and other factors, including the sense of efficacy related to the childcare content “human relationships”, is examined. Based on the findings, this study aims to propose the ideal way of assistance oriented towards the formation of childcare workers' identities.