Introducing Clinical Art into the creative expression curriculum of under-3-years-olds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSeiwa Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Yu  聖和学園短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90423996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kazunori  東北福祉大学, 子ども科学部, 准教授 (10382665)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords3歳未満児 / 造形表現活動 / 臨床美術 / 保育者養成カリキュラム / 3歳未満児保育 / 保育者養成 / 保育内容 / 造形表現 / 3歳未満児 / 3歳未満児に対する保育内容
Research Abstract
On the basis of questions gained from a factual survey of creative expression activities of day nursery children under 3 years, we have developed ac educational program, which incorporates Clinical Art,and performed practical research. We have also provided a concrete model for the training of childcare workers (CWs). In a questionnaire targeting 1,430 CWs in Miyagi pref., significant differences among CWs were observed in terms of attention to individual developmental differences among children, therms and specific contents of activities, evaluation methods and satisfaction levels of children. Our program was put into practice at two day nurseries ;through this, we observed improvements and changes in children's willingness to take on activities and an increased awareness and understanding of CWs. Finally,we created a proposal for practical exercises on creative expression within CW training, and proposed an effective course design for the teaching of creative expression skill.