A Study on the Actual Conditions on Work-Life Balance of Child Care Workers and Their Continuous Working Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRyukoku University Faculty of Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAKANE MAKOTO  龍谷大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (00309642)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保育士の主体的条件 / 保育士の職場の条件 / 保育士の家庭の条件 / 保育士の社会的条件 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
I reviewed various materials and interviewed day nursery teachers and staffs of child welfare facility to reveal the actual conditions on work-life balance of child care workers and their continuous working life.
We found two findings. Firstly it reveal that there were few discussions on the actual conditions on work-life balance of child care workers and thier continuous working life in Japan. Because there were serious issues about low wage and high ratio of part-time and single female workers and their turn-over. Secondly by our interview reseaches it reveal that there are various actual conditions on work-life balance of child care workers and their continuous working life dependent on four conditions i.e. subjective motivations,workplace,family and home,social resources. Especially it reveal that condition of family and home is decisive to their continuous working life.