| Project/Area Number |
23531102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 学校から社会への移行 / 自立支援 / 青少年問題 / 社会的困難 / 格差・貧困 / 教育学 / 移行研究 / 若者・青年研究 / 若者支援 |
| Research Abstract |
First, in this project, I research on youth in precarity and find some factors that define their transitions from school to work and their adulthood. And I examine some practices that support young people for their self-reliance, provided by a NPO in cooperation with a local welfare office in Kushiro-City, Hokkaido. Relationship with these organizations will make us a new collaborative research in the future. Secondly, I join a nationwide panel research of youth in transition and exploit its data to compare national tendency and local tendency. And I find some characteristics of youth transition in Hokkaido.