Empirical research on the significance and possibility of Alumni services in Japanese local universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Kazuki  岩手大学, 評価室, 准教授 (20267446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDE Junro  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20433112)
YAMASHITA Yasuhiro  山形大学, 企画部, 准教授 (40313431)
SHIMADA Toshiyuki  茨城大学, 評価室, 助教 (00400599)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大学 / 卒業生サービス / 同窓会 / 中期目標・中期計画 / 校友 / キャリア支援 / 大学後援 / 愛校心 / 大学マネジメント / 教育社会学 / 高等教育 / 地方大学 / 国立大学 / 中期目標中期計画
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at clarifying significance and possibility of Alumni service in a Japanese university. Depending this purpose, we proceeded to the following studies.
First, we examine the current state of alumni relationships of Japanese national universities as described in their annual reports, their midterm plans, and their annual plans for education, research, and management. In addition, we also studied the organization of the university-wide Alumni Association of the National University. Furthermore, modeling of Alumni service was also tried. Until now, the state of alumni services in Japanese universities has not been made clear. Therefore, a questionnaire was sent to all 771 Japanese universities and the state of their alumni services was examined.From these studies, we clarified next; Each university should have its own unique way of providing and thinking about services for its alumni. A thorough assessment of this issue is a task for every university.