A Study of Local Characteristics in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Toshiyuki  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助教 (60436178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高等教育 / 地域性 / 人材養成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to consider local characteristics in tertiary education. In the case of many universities, external funds are used when developing a new curriculum. Because of this the new curriculum often conforms to the aims of each source of funding. On the other hand, pronounced local characteristics in curricula can negatively affect graduate access to labor markets. In order to maximize graduate opportunities to secure employment, local flavor in curricula is reduced.
This is one of the difficulties of creating strong links between university education and the local area. However, there are examples in foreign contexts of similar educational programs being established outside of the university regular curriculum. Looking to these flexible educational programs may be a way of increasing local connections and reducing attendant problems.