Japan-U.S. comparison about the quality assurance of the under graduate education - From a viewpoint of the positioning of the general education -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Sanae  千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 教授 (40360739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYATA Yukimasa  大阪大学, 評価・情報分析室, 教授 (30360738)
KUDO Jun  公益財団法人大学基準協会, 大学評価・研究部, 事務局長・部長 (70360740)
HORII Yusuke  金沢大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 教授 (30304041)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高等教育 / 教養教育 / 大学評価 / 質保証 / 学士課程 / アクレディテーション / カリキュラムポリシー / 学位 / 認証評価
Research Abstract
We conducted following research to the 6 universities and 3 accreditation agencies in Japan in this study. 1. How are the universities going to position or redefine the general education in a relation with the major program in their under graduate program? 2. How are they going to assure the quality of general education? Also we investigated 7 universities and 2 accreditation agencies in U.S. The inquiry is as follows. How does the university perform general education while making much of the measurement of the learning result?
In comparison with American university, we acquired basic knowledge (about the way of organization and practice of quality assurance) on thinking about the future of the culture education of the university in Japan from these findings.
We published these knowledge and the documents as a report.