Towards a Critical Examination of Flows of 'Knowledge' on 'Japan'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akito  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60313277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Sachiko  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (30514541)
POOL Gregory  同志社大学, 国公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60307147)
IMOTO Yuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90581835)
Research Collaborator KARIYA Takehiko  オックスフォード大学, 社会学科および現代日本研究所, 教授
ICHINOSE Hiroki  東京外国語大学, 世界教養センター, 非常勤講師
SASAGAWA Ayumi  武蔵野大学, 人間関係学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本研究 / 高等教育のグローバル化 / 知の社会学 / 教育社会学 / 国際情報交換 欧米豪 / 地域研究 / 高等教育機関のグローバル化 / 教育プログラム / 国際研究者交流(北米・ヨーロッパ・豪州) / 国際情報交流(北米・ヨーロッパ・豪州)
Research Abstract
This research project attempted to trace flows of knowledge on 'Japan' with its main focus on social sciences through examining its construction, distribution and consumption using quantitative and qualitative approaches. Our research shows that English language scholarship on 'Japan' is mostly constructed within certain North American and European institutions forming its core, that demand for Japanese studies programs continues to be high due to the global spread of Japanese popular culture, and that whilst there is disjuncture between scholarship in Japanese social sciences and that within Japanese studies abroad, Japanese scholars trained abroad ('hybrid scholars') may play a vital role in overcoming the divide. We held symposiums at the University of Oxford and Tokyo University of Foreign Studies to report on our research outcomes and to provide a forum for dialogues among researchers in Japan and abroad, part of which discussion has been made available online.