Concept and Measurement of Social Capital in the Japanese Context: Sociological Study of Parenting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2012-2013)
Ochanomizu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TARUMI Yuko  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (10530769)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会関係資本 / 親の教育参加 / 格差 / 教育社会学 / 保護者と学校と地域の連携 / 家庭の教育力 / 質的調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the nature of social capital of parents of elementary school children in Japan. The study conducted interviews with parents and teachers in two schools, one from higher socio-economic status (SES) municipal and the other from lower SES municipal in Tokyo. The study demonstrated the kind of ties that parents build with teachers, other parents in the school, and the community, through child rearing and school participation, and the nature of information, trust, and norms that are embedded in these ties. The study also illuminated how and when parents use these ties and resources for the benefit of their children's education. Finally, the study showed to what extent the possession and activation of parents' social capital differ by parents' SES.