What does Career Education regarded as "non-work"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Yasuhiro  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (10345465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Rinko  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (00345323)
IGOU Yoshinobu  横浜国立大学, 大学教育総合センター, 講師 (70586396)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育社会学 / キャリア教育 / 非就労 / 職業地位達成 / 逸脱 / 標準的モデル / 学校から職業への移行
Research Abstract
This study is focused on what does career education regarded as "non-work".By analyzing the Carrier Text, we found that Career Education relies on the Japanese Employment system.Although, according to interviews with career education personnel, in career education of the arts, it was not carried out education that assumes the Japanese employment system.And, according to the survey of college students, as a reference to separate the "work / non-work", the two axes of the "status" and "action" could be confirmed.As principles ,Career education aims to cultivate the "act," but, career education in Japan is assumed that full-time "status" acquisition.The career education were divided branches to what has been correspondence between the type of universities.