Comparative Study on Organization for Graduate Education in the US and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASONUMA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80261759)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords研究大学 / 大学院 / 組織 / 米国 / 日米比較 / 大学院戦略 / アメリカ / 運営 / 研究学位 / 専門職学位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how graduate education is organized and operated at American research universities compared with Japanese universities,especially from the perspective of differences between research degree program and professional degree program. It has been found that there are three types of how to organize graduate degree programs at institutional level, that organizational and operational styles of graduate programs differently depend a great deal on the program types:‘unifying type’and‘differentiating type' at school or college level, and that schools or colleges adopt some different types of strategies related to graduate programs at the same time.