Abilities Tested in University Entrance Examinations and Types of Elites: Comparisons of Japan, the United States and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masako  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20312209)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大学入試 / 能力観 / エリート像 / SAT / センター試験 / バカロレア / 比較教育 / アメリカ / 高等教育への接続 / 教育と社会の接続 / 入試準備教育 / 大学入学資格試験 / フランス / 国際比較 / 国際オプションバカロレア / 大学入試の国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared types of abilities tested in university entrance examinations in Japan, United States and France through the analysis of questions of exams and preparatory education in high schools. Based on the analysis, a typology with types of knowledge (experiential versus academic) and objective (instrumental versus value) as indices was proposed. Three types of abilities were extracted from the typology: communal, generic and political. Japanese National Center Test examines the ability to infer human emotions, whereas the American SAT measures effective reasoning for versatile application. French baccalaureate tests the mastery of dialectical procedure for innovation. Entrance examinations reveal the types of abilities and attitude each society values and that in turn elucidates necessary conditions for the elites in each society.