Overseas Volunteer Experience and Career Planning of Japanese Young Adults: An Analysis Based on a Survey of Japanese Language Teachers as Japan Overseas Cooperation Volunteers (JOCV)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHATA Nami  滋賀大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (70520906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Noriyuki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30313498)
MORIYAMA Shin  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科文化学系, 教授 (10343170)
SAKUMA Katsuhiko  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (10162330)
SUGIYAMA Shigeru  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60303525)
Research Collaborator TOSAKU Yasuhiko  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校, 国際関係・環太平洋研究大学院, 教授
FUKUSHIMA Seiji  国際交流基金ロンドン日本文化センター, 日本語教育チーフアドバイザー
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords青年海外協力隊 / 日本語教師 / 海外経験 / 国際ボランティア / キャリア形成 / 対外日本語普及 / グローバル人材 / 海外業務経験 / 日本語教育 / 自国語教師派遣 / グローバル人材育成 / 国際経験 / 複言語主義 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to provide an analysis of the overseas Japanese language teaching experience, as reported by Japan Overseas Cooperation Volunteers both past and present. In all, data was provided by 157 respondents; 33 in personal interviews and 124 in questionnaire surveys. This data revealed that the majority of volunteers found their teaching experience both satisfying and effective. However, they also reported that they found that the position of volunteer Japanese language teacher is not held in high regard by Japanese society, which led to feelings of stigmatization and social inadequacy. This report concludes that in order to advance Japan's long-term goals of increased globalization, of which the Japan Overseas Language program is a valuable part, there needs to be a greater commitment to counseling, job placement and career support services provided to the young adults who have served abroad as ambassadors of Japanese language and culture.