| Project/Area Number |
23531118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO HITOSHI 京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50211983)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMBU Hirotaka 京都大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (70301306)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKURAI Riho 広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (50509354)
KUSAKABE Tatsuya 広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (70534072)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 学校の正規性 / 非正規学校 / 学校接続 / Low Fee Private / 農民工学校 / オルターナティブ学校 / 認可学校 / 一条校 / オルタナティブ・スクール / 無認可学校 / 進学資格 / インド / 中国 / フィジー |
| Research Abstract |
The study aimed at investigating the patterns and rationales of unauthorized formal and non-formal schools existing in developing countries. The study focused on the articuration between two systems in China, India, Bangladesh, Mexico, Peru and Kenya. The study revealed the underpinning mechanisms which sustain the stability of these schools mainly from the four rationales, namely political, religious, economical and demographic demands in societies. In most cases two contradicting demands were detected to keep these institutions in tacit recognition by the government. In China there was huge migration of rural workers into the urban areas, but strict family registration system does not allow children of such workers to enroll in urban schools. In India and Kenya, economical reasons were more salient. Registration requirement for authorized schools was so high that most of the low income families had to send their children to the unauthorized private schools with lower fees.