Comparative Sociological Study on the Cooperation between Schools and Community for Education for Peace Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Toshifumi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50166253)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords平和教育 / 平和構築 / 平和形成 / ドイツ / 沖縄 / ドイツの平和教育 / 沖縄学習 / 平和啓発 / ヒロシマ / グローバル化
Research Abstract
This research studied the cooperation between schools and community in education for peace building. Publicly authorized peace policies in the community were analyzed. I examined the cooperation of school education for peace building and the peace policies in the community. Secondly peace education was comparatively analyzed in Japan and Germany where peace consciousness is high. I studied the differences in the contents and method of education for peace building in both countries. In addition, peace education in Okinawa was studied by opinion survey of pupils in primary schools and students in junior high schools. Through the interviews to head teachers and the above opinion survey, a problem for curriculum making in peace-building education in Okinawa was clarified. As a systematic teaching curriculum, some tables on the learning objectives of education for peace building were planned in accordance with the developmental stage of school children.