| Project/Area Number |
23531120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Sanae 千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 教授 (40360739)
HORII Yusuke 金沢大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 教授 (30304041)
TOMINO Kiichirou 龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (70263499)
SAITO Takahiro 大阪大学, 評価・情報分析室, 准教授 (50302972)
KUDOU Jyun 公益財団法人大学基準協会, 評価・研究部, 部長 (70360740)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 公共政策大学院 / 質保証 / アクレディテーション / アウトカム評価 / 認証評価 / 学習アウトカム / 教育の質保証 / 公共政策大学院質保証 / 公共政策大学院評価 |
| Research Abstract |
This research aimed to inquire into the Japanese scheme for improvement of professional graduate degree program quality assurance through comparative study of the public administration graduate degree program evaluation system in America and Europe.In America, The National Association of Schools of Public Affairs and Administration(NASPAA) accredits professional degree prpgram by the method of learning outcomes assessment, and European Association for Public Administration Accreditation(EAPAA) in Europe also. This research especially examined effectiveness and international validity of both accreditation systems. On the base of results, this research clarified the progressive plan of quality assurance about public administration graduate degree program in Japan. Additionally, this research grasped the strategy of international accreditation by International Association of schools and Institutes of Administration(IASIA).