Development of a Next-generation University Evaluation Model to Resolve the Conflict of Wide-range Stakeholders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takahiro  大阪大学, 未来戦略機構, 准教授 (50302972)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大学評価 / 利害関係者 / コンフリクト / 外部質保証 / 内部質保証 / 情報公開 / 社会的責任
Research Abstract
The best university evaluation model was expressed in the relationship between universities and stakeholders. The main concept is shown as a simple input-output system and surrounding various social systems. To grasp the education process, we participated in the Student Experience Survey in the Research University introduced by University of California, Berkeley, as the first university in Japan. What should be valued by the university evaluation in the next generation is to offer the appropriate university information to the various stakeholders effectively. As a result of the investigation, it made clear that the perfectly different information parents of university applicants want to have in comparison with that for the persons who were engaged in recruiting and employment. University's "Social Responsibility" model is considered to be a possible model to enhance the relationship with wide-range stakeholders because it focuses on the connection with the whole society.