Education and educational policies for immigrant students to promote their academic achievement in Germany and Switzerland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Aoi  大阪教育大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00343260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学力向上政策 / 移民の教育 / 異文化間教育 / QUIMSプログラム / 移民 / チューリッヒ / 移民の教育支援 / スイス / ドイツ / 学力 / 移民の支援
Research Abstract
After PISA2000 educational policies for immigrant children have been good implemented in Germany.Recent PISA results show that academic achievement of immigrant students is improving but that of Turkish immigrant students is still low. PISA study or other studies of scholastic performance in Germany attribute the low results of immigrant students to the low economic and social status of the family but it cannot explain the differences between different immigrant groups.
Like Germany the action plan of Switzerland after PISA2000 also focus on the language support for immigrant students. However there are different educational approaches in Switzerland, such as special support for the school which have large number of immigrant students, and teacher training for intercultural education. These are specially implemented in the QUIMS Program in Zurich which was supported through cooperation between schools and the ministry of education and the educational university of Zurich.