Application possibility of educational strayegy for cross cultural kids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Maki  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80324953)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロス・カルチュラル・キッズ / 教育戦略 / 中国帰国者 / 国際結婚 / 帰国児童生徒 / 教育学 / スイス
Research Abstract
This research focused on cross cultural kids who live in multicultural circustances. I analysed how the educational strategy of the group with higher educational achievement (ex. international business families and mixed marriage families with Japanese and European/American) can be applied to the group with lower educational achievement (ex. retunee families from China). International Baccarauleate(IB) has suitable educational programme for cross cultural kids. Although IB used to be conducted mainly at expensive international schools, it has been employed in ichijo-ko (Article 1 schools). IB can be one of the new educational streams in globalization.