A study of support systems for young people living among multiple cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Akira  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (90366956)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多文化教育 / 異文化間移行支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the actual circumstances and issues of transnational academic and career choices of Brazilian young people. The following two points became clear from this study. First, Brazilian schools in Japan and distance learning systems for Brazilian people play important roles in supporting thiei transnational academic and career choices. Second, Brazilian schools need to be understood as a place not only supporting a student's transition from school to work but career development of a teacher who works there. These findings show us that it is necessary to support academic and career choices of Brazilian young people on the basis of understanding how they live among multiple cultures.