Positive Study of China's International Education Policy and Its Influence on Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Yutaka  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00116550)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords留学中国計画 / 留学生 / 教育交流 / 孔子学院 / 漢語水平考試 / 中国 / 留学 / 対外教育戦略
Research Abstract
China had sent out enormous number of students to overseas since the establishment of the country in 1949, it is now rapidly changing from a country dispatching students into a country accepting international students. Standing on the recognition that although Japan and China need to cooperate increasingly in the field of educational exchange from now on, two countries at the same time will severely compete each other, this study strove for the elucidation of China's policy about the international educational exchange and support which China is positively developing in recent years as well as the actual measures concerned. For this purpose the study especially focused on two sides; (1) dispatch and acceptance of students and researchers, and (2) Chinese language education abroad and expansion of its influence.