ALTERNATIVE WAY TO SUPPORT SUSTAINABLE QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ALL: A CASE OF CORRABOLATION BETWEEN THE USA AND COLOMBIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takako  九州大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00437071)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords途上国の教育 / 国際教育協力 / ビジネスモデル / コロンビア / エスクエラヌエバ / 持続可能な発展 / 国際開発 / 国際教育開発 / ソーシャルビジネス / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 コロンビア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The branch office of Escuela Nueva in the USA was closed, and a project thorugh the investment from an international enterprise based in the USA did not go well. In other words, all activities related to business did not work out. Thus I failed to establish a new model for educational development through business corroboration. However, it is important to gain investments from private sectors. New research project ‘Education outcomes in primary schools in rural areas: Follow up studies in Colombia’ was emerged out of this experience in order to convince more investors for education in developing countries for the expansion of quality education in rural areas.