Human Resource for Globalization Development at Universities: Research and practice for cultivating global competence and involvement of students in international society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Shizu  首都大学東京, 国際センター, 准教授 (20376990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGORI Jiro  首都大学, 東京人文科学研究科, 教授 (20228175)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords異文化間能力 / グローバル人材 / 国際交流活動 / 海外研修 / 文化接触 / 異文化コミュニケーション / プログラム開発 / 国際理解教育 / 国際志向 / 認知的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are to motivate university students to participate in the global society and to improve their intercultural competence. The research clarified factors of intercultural competence, and it developed and carried out some global human resource training programmes.
Also, qualitative and quantitative analysis by questionnaire, interview and observation were conducted to investigate the factors which deliver outcomes from outbound programmes. As the result, it is proved that even one-month language study program is very efficient as life experience and gave a great impact on the students, such as opening their view, building up self-confidence and independence. Additionally, necessity to establish ICT intercultural environment is found, since Japanese students have much little intercultural opportunities on a daily basis compared to Europeans and it causes difficulty to motivate them to participating global society.