Empirical, Comparative, and Cultural Study of Written and Oral Languages as Media for Learning and Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Haruo  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (30244627)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較教育文化 / 音声言語 / 文字言語 / イタリア / スロベニア / アメリカ / 黒板 / 問答 / 教育学 / 学習教授
Research Abstract
In Japanese classes, written language, as well as oral language, is frequently utilized and a blackboard plays a significant role as media for teaching and learning communication. In Italy and Slovenia, classroom communication, except in grammar classes, depends on oral language more heavily than those in the USA. In the USA, a teacher and students interact with a communication pattern where a teacher and an individual student respond each other as 'one to one'. In Italy and Slovenia, a communication pattern, in which several students will respond at the same time to a single utterance by a teacher, is observed as well as 'one to one' communication pattern. The study indicates that classroom communication in Italy and Slovenia should be apprehended within a framework where each student himself/herself expresses what he/she comprehends and then a teacher supports his/her expressions rather than the one where a student will respond to a teacher's question.