Uncertain situations of social and economic transmission of youth to adult under the contemporary structual change of labour market i Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
FUWA Kazuhiko  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 名誉教授 (60004115)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords若者から成人への移行 / キャリア教育 / 若年労働市場 / 不安定就業 / 若者の不安定・不確実な成人への移行 / 職業教育・訓練 / 若年者の成人への社会的・経済的移行 / 若年者の進路選択 / 学校・企業・家庭との協力関係 / 職業教育・訓練の継続 / 若年世代の労働市場 / 若年から成人への社会的移行 / 若年世代の就業機会 / 青年から成人への社会的移行 / 青年の学習から仕事への移行 / 青年の就業に対する社会的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The certain situation of social and economic transimmision of youth to adult is one of significant subjects in the contemporary society. Concerning this subject we face hard situations that the majority of youth have been under unstable working conditions. The main reason is the reduction trend of youth labour market for a long term. The another reason is that youth is forced to push out to working society from learning without building and developing of certain prospect to one's future life.
To solve the latter problematic subjects, the Ministry of Education and Science in Japan introduces and promotes the policy of career education in high school, college and university. However the policy dose not only make success, but be changed to vocational education and job training in the majority of high school and university. It is the significant educational subject to keep certain transmmision of youth to adult that the real career education is put in operation.