Ethnography about practice of making "social skill"in at risk youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KOGA MASAYOSHI  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90178244)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) VILLARREAL Anthony  カリフォルニア大学, サンタクルーズ校、社会学科, 特任講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 教育困難高校 / 社会的スキル / エスノグラフィー / ティーンコート / 支援NPO / 問題の社会化 / 排除型社会 / スキル学習 / コミュニケーション能力 / ファシリテート活動 / 若者支援NPO / 引きこもり / 参加観察 / アクティブインタビュー / ソーシャルスキル / 若者支援組織 / 心理主義 / シチズンシップ教育 / 臨床教育学 / インクルージョン / ワークショップ / 教育困難校 / 臨床教育 / 市民性教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inclusion of "at risk young person" who cannot do the social adjustment in the exclusion type society is asked. Especially, an uneasy interpersonal relationship and the improvement of communications skills are an important problems for the acquisition of the resource related to the society. Therefore, various programs that put the base on a psychology technique for requesting the promotion of a social skill are extending rapidly in the support facilities NPO and the low ranked high school.
The present study paid attention to such skill training and by ethnographic approach analyzed the effectiveness and the problem. To examine the methodology of hands-on activities, the study of social skill was done. The investigation is as follows. 1) the student of a difficult high school, 2) the young person of the delinquency tendency, such as the teen courts, 3) the young person jointed NPO groups and that suppourt program.