Research on the US International Education Development Policy for Latin America
Project/Area Number |
23531136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
EHARA HIROMI 帝京大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40232970)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アメリカ / ラテンアメリカ / 教育開発 / 国際教育 / 開発援助 / 進歩のための同盟 / ケネディ / 国際教育協力 / 開発 / 国際開発 / 技術援助 / 教育文化交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tried to search the U.S. development policy for Latin Ameria since the 1950's to the 1960's, focusing on the international educational field. The base of the today's world educational development policy was built by these U.S. activities of tose days. Latin American political condition and the U.S. foreign policy for the Cold War made strong impetus for the U.S. to change the "technical assistance only" approach to the so-called "social development" and modernization for Latin America. Their ultimate apparatus was the Alliance for Progress, which was a grandiose device for experiment for modernization under Kennedy administration. Education was thought to be one of the important driving force for change. President Johnson tried to revitalize the Alliance with his affection for Latin America and the ardor of education. But education and the Alliance could not function as they had hoped, even if people knew the importante of educational investment in modernzation theory.