A Study of the Possibilities and Problems of Developing and Implementing a Reflection Based Professional Teacher Education Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Masahiro  帝京大学, 教職大学院, 教授 (20527345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSEGI Hisashi  信州大学, 教育学部教育科学講座, 教授 (00362088)
KURAMA Yumi  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 講師 (50461794)
SAKATA Tetsuhito  青山学院大学, 情報メディアセンター, 助手 (70571884)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教師教育 / 教師教育者教育 / 実習指導 / 指導教員 / 教育実習生 / 若手教員 / 省察 / 教師教育者 / 教育実習 / メンター教員 / オランダ / デンマーク / アメリカ / オランダの教育実習 / デンマークの教育実習
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a reflection based professional teacher education program. We examine how mentor teachers for student teachers and novices are selected at schools, what kinds of professional expertise are expected for mentors, and what kinds of supports are required for their professional development both from the universities and schools.
First, we studied the reflection based professional teacher education programs and standards in other countries such as the Netherlands, the U.S.A., and Denmark. We reviewed the published materials and then conducted interviews with the people in each institution to get first hand materials. During the second year of this research grant, we administered a large questionnaire survey on the Japanese public elementary schools by using a 5 % random sampling technique. We then examined the possibilities and the problems of developing and implementing a reflection based professional teacher education program in Japan.