A Study of Public Nature of Private Universities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
URATA Hiroaki  名城大学, 大学・学校づくり研究科, 教授 (40201959)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords私立大学 / 公共性 / 大学経営 / 大学財務 / 高等教育
Research Abstract
In this study, we use empirical methods to clarify the public nature of private universities in Japan. We collected input and output data on private universities, such as financial data, data on educational activities, and data on R&D. We analyzed these data by using path analysis, aggregated public funding of universities, and the estimated public rate of return of university education. We found that Japanese private universities fulfill their public functions in society, regardless of their poor public funding.