The Study of Cyclical quality improvement of Service Learning and International Aid Activities in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA ICHIRO  和歌山大学, 国際教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (70388106)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際協力 / サービス・ラーニング / 高等教育 / 開発教育 / タイ / インドネシア / 援助
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at strengthening mutual complement and development between international cooperation and service for developing countries and service learning of higher education through structural analyses and practical studies.
As the result of studying about international cooperation and service in Indonesia and Thailand, to improvement the quality of both international cooperation and service learning, it seemed to be very important issues for the student/student group to have active communication and sustainable mutual confidence building with the counterparts such as local and international NGOs or community based organizations within the educational framework of the university.