A Clinical Sociological Study of Schools Based on an Applied Theatre Practice Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Yoshiki  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (30330020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校臨床社会学 / 実践コミュニティ / 応用演劇 / 養護教諭 / エスノメソドロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study critically examines a type of practice community within school education sites using the practice of Applied Theatre in which school nurses and educational practitioners participate. The study’s objective is to ethnographically analyze the practice and theorize ways for making the practice of Applied Theatre feasible, in order to present a new model for conducting clinical sociological research in schools.
Deriving from the Forum Theatre of Augusto Boal, Applied Theatre uses theatre practice for facilitating discussions on social and other issues. Taking into account the impact of advancements in clinical sociological studies on schools using Applied Theatre, this study contributes to the existing theoretical knowledge on the subject through the results of the sociological analysis of the Applied Theatre practice.