Construction of the qualitative indicators for the typology of private higher education institutions in Czech Republic
Project/Area Number |
23531144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural University (2013) College of Nagoya Women's University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKURA Mizue 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (30512983)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 高等教育 / チェコ / 私立大学 / 社会的機能 / 類型化 / 国際情報交換 / 欧州高等教育圏 / 国際情報交流 / 質的指標 |
Research Abstract |
I extracted the indicators which typified the Czech private higher education institutions through the quantitative and qualitative analysis of education, research and the social function in the private higher education institutions. The indicators are Regional or International and Research-oriented or Education-oriented. It has been shown that these indicators typify Czech private higher education institutions into four types. The first is the institutions to pursue international competitiveness in education and research. The second is the institutions responsible for education and research of new fields in Czech Republic. The third is the education-oriented institutions, whose fields can be the international competitiveness. The forth is the education-oriented institutions that contribute to Czech regions revitalize as European regions.