Development of Teaching-Record methods in home economics based on the reading comprehension strategies of Teaching-Record
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SASAKI TAKAKO  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60322864)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords授業研究 / 授業記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I verified the effectiveness of structuring the teaching process and strategies based on "teaching record" as one way to cultivate the teaching practice forces in training stage of Home Economics teachers. As a result, the students leaven to evaluate the lesson by creating a structure diagram based on a "teaching record" and exchanging opinions in their groups and so on. Further, by repeating this training, it is possible to develop the ability to build a better class.