Building a learning model for arts and crafts utilizing characteristics of elementary school
Project/Area Number |
23531150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
EBINA Atsuko 弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20302010)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 図画工作 / 校外学習 / 学校行事 / 集団 / 学習モデル / 造形活動 / 小学校の特性 / 図画工作科 / 図工科学習モデル / 小学校 |
Research Abstract |
This study considers the possibilities for more progressive arts and crafts learning including opportunities outside the curriculum, plus the significance of those possibilities. Focusing on the following three characteristics of elementary school: 1) A lot of off-site learning, and school events, 2) One teacher teaching multiple lessons, and 3) A communal existence over the six school years, a practical examination of each model was made of arts and crafts in relation to learning outside school, interaction between children in different school years, environment, and regional/community qualities. It was found that a wide variety of artistic activities unique to elementary school are feasible, in terms of both student numbers and activity content. Artistic expression is highly meaningful for its ability to help children bond in flexible ways, and offering a fuller range of artistic activities with a core of arts and crafts is essential at elementary school.