Critical observations on the art appreciation teaching guidelines and building a lesson model (methodology)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TACHIHARA Yoshikazu  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10136369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Haruyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40143044)
TORAO Yutaka  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80302256)
FURIHATA Takashi  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (20302284)
NAGASE Tastuya  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30333917)
SATOU Mitsuteru  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50333703)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords造形的特徴 / 美的特性 / 主題感受 / 鑑賞能力の序列化 / 指導のあり方の論理化 / 実践的な方法論 / 知性的な方向 / 感性的な方向 / 美的特性の感受 / 主題の感受 / 鑑賞行為における知性的な方向 / 鑑賞行為における感性的な方向 / 普遍的同感 / 鑑賞能力の類型化 / 鑑賞能力の数値化 / 鑑賞体験の4契機 / 能力育成の効果別類型化 / Webにアップされている指導案
Research Abstract
This study attempts to comprehensively survey and collect from websites suggestions for the teaching of art appreciation, and make critical observations on these suggestions. To do so, four opportunities for art appreciation are established as perspectives for analytical purposes. It is these four opportunities that offer insight into the essence of art appreciation by the school art curriculum, with a view to the display of discernment unique to art education and not found in adjacent disciplines, and shape a view of art appreciation ability based on that insight.
By investigating the presence or absence of each opportunity and format of its application, taking as the object typical teaching suggestions of each pattern, the grounds for classification into each pattern were able to be elucidated. As well as commenting on the educational validity of each example, problems originating in lack of opportunity were revealed, as well as points for improvement.