Activities for the progress of science through education by the British scientists of the X club and the formation process of science education in first half of 1880's in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Eiji  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20164428)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学社会史 / Xクラブの科学者 / 初等教育令 / 英国科学振興協会 / トートン委員会 / デボンシャー委員会 / 科学教育の形成 / 理化実験奨励 / British Association / 労働者むけ科学講演 / デボンシャー審議委員会 / 明治期科学教育の形成 / 理化実験奨励ブーム / ヴィクトリア朝後半期 / Xクラブ会員科学者 / 1880年代日本 / J. チンダル / T.H.ハクスリー / 手島精一 / 市川盛三郎 / 科学・工芸局 / サウス・ケンジントン博物館 / 科学教育の制度化 / 科学教育の開始 / 理化振興
Research Abstract
In this research following points were revealed. (1) Institutionalization of science education in Britain was started by The Elementary Education Act 1870 and by the reports in 1870-75-years by the "Devonshire Commission" on Scientific Instruction and the Advancement of Science. The scientists of the X club contributed to those through their activities for the promotion of science education in the British Association for the Advancement of Science. (2) They were driven to those activities, because many of them went to the professions the hard ways, and because three leading members of the X club had met for the first time at the B. A. meeting at Ipswich in 1851. (3) In first half of 1880's in Japan, the scientists who led the promotion of science education by Ministry of Education and Educational Museum learned much for the institutionalization and the activities of the X club, but there was a situation that could not be sustained the promotion in Japan.