Teaching Materials of Gaming Simulation "News Reports of criminal cases" -Media Literacy for the citizen judge-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
IDO Masami  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60312691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲーミング・シミュレーション / 事件報道 / 役割体験学習 / 裁判員 / メディアリテラシー / いじめ / 民事裁判 / 裁判員リテラシーゲーム / 民事事件 / 知識と行為の統一 / 協働と体験による学び / 他者存在の意義を感じる学習 / 刑事事件 / 原発問題 / 東日本大震災
Research Abstract
The citizen judge system is progressing well almost. Criminal cases reports by the mass media has became increasingly than before. But still, they continues to report the private information of the victims and those who arrest.
In view of the problem situation like this, In this study, I focused on the criminal cases and incident reports, I developed some gaming-simulation materials that can students be considered from multiple perspectives to news coverages various. Specifically, "Simulated Teachers Meeting" and"Simulated civil trial"and"Citizen Lay Jjudge Literacy Game". By use of these materials, I have foster social practice ability of students.