Development of a Teacher-Training Program for Teaching "Making Things"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Hideaki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60208337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENO Hidetoshi  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80344828)
安田 健一  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50361283)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育学 / 科学教育 / 技術教育 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
In this research, we first investigate the consciousness for "making things" of children in primary school and university students in teacher-training course by questionnaires. As a result, it is found that developing 1) ambidexterity and elaborateness, 2) an ability for judgment by various information, and 3) an ability for evaluating products from technical/scientific viewpoints is essential. Subsequently, actual condition surveys for "making things and education" were carried out and it is found that children do not have enough time for developing elaborateness and judging adequate mechanisms and structures of their handiworks in school or in some public events. On the basis of these results, we develop a curriculum on teaching "making things" for university students in teacher-training course, learning contents, teaching methods, and educational materials.