Building a theoretical foundation for the emergence of learning activity Read multimodal text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2013)
Gunma University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Atsuo  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60323325)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国語科教育学 / メディア・リテラシー / オーストラリア連邦 / 読むこと
Research Abstract
In this study, So far form the center of the learning materials character that is printed on the textbook in the language arts, I aimed to elucidate the theoretical substrate to support Reading the learning activities positioned as text tables and figures such as video, made to correspond to the innovation of media. As the approach, as well as to elucidate the reality of the Reading in the wide range of the period leading to modern before the war, examine the previous studies of peripheral related fields, was to elucidate the theoretical framework.
In addition, as a participant observation study of educational practices, such as a trial, the experiment was carried out in affiliated schools of Faculty of Education, Gunma University, was to elucidate the new curriculum as a language arts.