Reconstruction of curriculum on career development and prevention problems on vocational life in France and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
UESATO Kyoko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80202448)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフランスの教育課程 / キャリア準備教育 / 職業生活教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the characteristic of curriculum on‘Prevention Health and Environment’who educate about solving and preventing problems on vocational life in France. Program stated as educational object that is to acquire, (1) knowledge relating to the preventive health and environment, (2) responsible behaviour, (3) citizen's ability, (4) critical mind, (5) methodologies to integrate the analytical and problem-solving processes. Educational contents of career education consist of six modules. Teaching method is that departing from the inductive learning process to emphasizing deductive learning.
Textbook chapters deployed by situation analysis →knowledge mobilization →suggesting solutions. And it is characterized by a systematic curriculum that is able to solve problem while taking advantage of the technical expertise such as medicine and human engineering, and to have a realistic understanding.