The Development of the Teaching and Learning Method to help students develop scientific thinking to the Teachers' Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Makoto  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30292634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGAKI Mayumi  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50350567)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学的な思考 / 探究的な学習活動 / 思考のスキル / 言語活動 / 批判的思考 / 科学的思考 / 学習過程 / 理科学習 / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine the effect of an external resources on the formation of scientific concepts. Then, we apply the teaching and learning method that we built to teacher education. From the result of 12 case studies that we performed, the external resource such as a thing and the person promoted a solution to the problem. This suggests that the visual representation of external resources has the effect of directing the student's attention towards certain aspects, which aided them in the efficient formation of the scientific concept. We showed these results to the teachers and planned an application to their training.