Research on multicultural teacher education in the United States Canadian social studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KIRITANI Masanobu  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90302504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Saori  群馬大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90591470)
TSUBOTA Masumi  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20616495)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多文化教育 / 教師教育 / 教員養成 / 社会科教育 / 歴史教育 / 公民教育 / 環境教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / アメリカ / カナダ / 社会科 / シティズンシップ
Research Abstract
It is a fundamental study on the ideal way of the multi-cultural teacher education that practices the multicultural instruction that kicks the United States and Canada because it answers the problem of the education according to the progress of the diversification of a domestic cultural diversification and value. The promotion of the ability and the attitude that affirmatively receives various cultures, and uses it positively is requested in the teacher's license acquisition and training in the international baccalaureat paid attention to as a promotion of global talent. Moreover, discrimination in the higher education organization that educates the teacher to the minority is the main factor to obstruct the promotion of the teacher who can practice the multicultural instruction.