A Study on the Modernization Process of Music Education in the 1920s-40s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HONDA SAHOMI  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90272294)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音楽教育実践史 / 教育学 / 音楽教育史 / 近代化過程
Research Abstract
This study revealed the following points:
We could execute the case study by comparing that of Nagano with that of Tokyo, focusing on the Geino-ka Ongaku (music) of the Kokumin-Gakko (public school, or the German term Volksschule) Era. We could clarify the various aspects of music education based on the each conditions of the areas, or on the music cultural history situation of those days.