Research on Role of Teaching Art by Ryusuke Akatsu at Normal School between the Late Meiji Era and before the Wartime in the Showa Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kingo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20134786)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育学 / 教員養成 / 師範学校 / 美術教育史 / 図画教育 / 赤津隆助
Research Abstract
This research attempted to reconsider issues in today's teacher training by focusing on the art educator, Ryusuke Akatsu, who nurtured promising educators at a normal school before the wartime in the Showa era.
A collection of writings about Ryusuke Akatsu provided the basis of the research. By focusing on the development of Akatsu's educational thought, this research revealed how Akatsu, as an educator, formed his thought. The research then explored how he educated his pupils at Tokyo Aoyama Normal School. As a result, the research showed that Akatsu used "methods of letting pupils themselves perceive his philosophy from his attitude toward life," which allowed them to grow as individuals. The research clarified how powerful his educational influence was and the implications for today's standard of teacher training.