a special required subject on technical and vocational education coherent between compulsory education nine years in Japan after 2000
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Ken-ichi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30284425)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords相手意識に立つものづくり科 / 諏訪市 / 小・中一貫 / ものづくり教育 / 技術・職業教育 / キャリア教育 / 地方分権 / 技術教育 / 職業教育 / 普通教育 / 地方分権化
Research Abstract
In Suwa-shi, Nagano, a special required subject "Aite Ishiki Ni Tatsu Monozukuri-ka" has set up specially in the whole school (7 elementary schools, 4 junior high school) of the elementary school and the junior high school between nine years from first grade from 2008.Children produce the article which others use through activities of this "Monozukuri-ka".And children provide the article which they produced in oneself to planned others.In other words the characteristic of this subject is to put a foundation of the product production in the capitalist society to the base of the instructional activity.This action of Suwa-shi leads children to the principle letting reality society make ends meet and is going to let children acquire a social ability.This subject is a trial full of social nature.The democratic meaning that an educational intention of "Monozukuri-ka" cast in Japanese general education will not be small at all.