Researching a Process to Form and Develop a Concept for Subject Matter Used to Create Teaching Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80210441)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords題材 / 中心概念 / 図画工作科・美術科 / 単元構成 / 教材 / 主題 / 図画工作・美術教育 / 題材概念 / 主題・モチーフ / 教材概念 / 古典題材 / カリキュラム論 / 指導案
Research Abstract
This study surveys the reception, establishment, and changes of educational terms concerning the concept of subject matter and explores the significance of this process for today. In the 1950s, the five fields were established as constituting art education. Mainstream art education focused on disciplines. In the 1970s, the concept of the subject matter underwent transformation under ideas such as integrated curriculum and formative play. In 1982, the subject matter was defined in a book of art instruction material as "media that connect teachers and students." At the same time, the concept of the subject matter of art is changing under influences such as modern art, empiricism, project-based learning, and ESD. As a result, a subject matter as art education has transcended the meaning of focusing on visual objects, and is functioning, as a holistic subject matter comprised of "experiences" produced from the interactions between students, teachers, and the environment.