A Study on "The Arts Curriculum" as a Course of the International Baccalaureate Middle Years Programme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kenji  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90528382)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際バカロレア / 国際バカロレア中等課程 / 美術教育 / 美術館教育 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交換 スイス,シンガポール,米国 / 美術科教育 / 美術館博物館での教育 / 美術館での教育活動 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
I have conducted a field investigation for determining the possibility of applying Art education of the The International Baccalaureate (IB) programmes to the educational system in our country. The IB programmes considered here are mainly the Middle Years Programme (MYP), along with the Diploma Programme (DP) and the Primary Years Programme (PYP). Methods of the investigation include literature research, interviews with teachers from IB authorized schools, and class visits. I have also reviewed workbooks used in MYP and DP in an attempt to determine whether they are adaptable to our Art education system. From such reviews, I have found that those workbooks emphasize the process of getting an idea and developing it as well as the feedback, which are confirmed to be adaptable to the Art education in our country. Moreover, I have investigated from the IB's point of view the learning programme conducted in galleries and museums. I have investigated reported the MYP revision.