Project/Area Number |
23531170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 国際研究者交流 / オーストラリア / 教育学 / シネリテラシー |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the educational significance of the "Expression used image media", and to reflect its results to the actual education. For that purpose, we tried to study and reflect the practice of the "cine-literacy" of Australia to the practice in Japan. We simultaneously held publicly-offered film festivals, symposiums and such. These practices and studies revealed two elements of the significance of the "Expression used image media": First, the characteristics of the image media inspire children to learn more, and secondly it has an effect to provide educational environments, involving schools, homes and local communities. Furthermore, conducting this study contributed to establish a future basis of Australia-Japan intercommunion.