Uniqueness and universality found in the diversity of the social studies related curriculum subject in the British Isles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Takashi  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (70345544)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会科教育 / 地理教育 / カリキュラム / 学力 / イギリス / スコットランド / アイルランド / 北アイルランド / 国際情報交換 / ヨーロッパ / 北アイルランド / イギリス / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
In the British Isles region, curriculum is different from region to region. In the case of social studies curriculum, England and Wales is geography and history curriculum. This research based on the field survey revealed that the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland are also same, but Scotland is a social studies curriculum as an integrated subject. In addition, while there are regional differences inherent in the external surface, such as objectives and curriculum,through the case of geography education, it has been suggested that there are some universal matters what must be learned.