Development of Learning to Discover, Propose and Solve Problem of home economics education based on analyzing Ohio State Educational Curriculum and Program in the USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WATAHIKI Tomoko  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (90262542)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords問題解決学習 / アメリカ合衆国 / 家庭科教育 / オハイオ州 / 授業開発 / 国際研究者交流 / 問題解決 / プログラム開発 / 授業分析 / 米国
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to analyze the Ohio Home Economics curriculum and program based on problem-solving learning named Practical Reasoning Process and to adapt to Japanese home economics education and development of lesson programs.
The main items and findings of the research are as follows: 1) analysis of the curriculum and lesson program of the Practical Reasoning Process in Ohio; 2) development 7 lesson programs based on Learning to Discover, Propose and Solve Problem of home economics education; and, 3) invitation of Ms. Marybeth Motasem who is home economics teacher in Ohio and holding symposiums and workshops in Japan.And then, a lot of teachers and students participated in them and got the opportunity to learn problem-solving learning and Practical Reasoning Process.